Unit HomeLeadersLeaders View
Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center

 

Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center

Colonel Kevin H. Hutchison Commanding Officer, MCMWTC, Bridgeport, Ca
SHARE

Colonel Hutchison was born in San Pedro, California.  He was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant via the Officer Candidate Class program in March of 1995 after graduating from Pomona College with a Bachelor of Arts degree in history.

After completing the Basic School and Infantry Officer Course in December of 1995, he was assigned to 3D Battalion, 2D Marines where he served as a Rifle Platoon Commander and deployed to Okinawa as part of the Unit Deployment Program. 

In January of 1997, he was transferred to Small Craft Company as a Riverine Assault Craft Platoon Commander where he made numerous deployments to Central and South America. While serving as the Officer in Charge of several Riverine Joint Planning and Assistance Teams he earned the secondary Military Occupational Specialty of Foreign Affairs Officer-Latin America.

In December of 1998, he was transferred to 2D Reconnaissance Battalion where he served as a Force Recon Platoon and Detachment Commander, Headquarters Company Commander, and Battalion Assistant Operations Officer. 

Upon completion of the Amphibious Warfare School in May 2002, he was assigned as the Inspector-Instructor of Company B, 4th Reconnaissance Battalion.  From August 2004 until April 2005, he deployed with 2D Reconnaissance Battalion in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.  While in Iraq, he served as the Company Commander of Company B.

In 2007 he graduated from the Marine Corps Command and Staff College as a Distinguished Graduate and earned a Master of Arts in Military Studies.  The following year he graduated from the School of Advanced Warfighting with a Master of Arts in Operational Studies.

In May of 2008, he was assigned as a Marine Air-Ground Task Force Planner with the First Marine Expeditionary Force.  As a planner, he made multiple trips and deployments to the Middle and Far East.  From August 2010 until March 2011, he served as the Deputy Future Operations Officer for Regional Command Southwest in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

From July 2011 until July 2013, he served as the Inspector-Instructor of 2D Battalion, 23D Marines.

He then attended the Naval War College and graduated with distinction with a Master of Arts in National Security & Strategic Studies in June 2014.

He deployed again to Afghanistan from July 2014 to December 2015 and served as a Speechwriter and Strategic Advisor to the NATO Commander of the International Security Assistance Force and the Commander of Resolute Support.

From December 2015 to July 2016, he served as a Strategic Analyst within the Commandant’s Strategic Initiatives Group.

In his last assignment, he served as the Director of Inspections and Assistant Inspector General for Marine Corps matters.

He is a graduate of the Winter and Summer Mountain Leaders Courses and the Mountain Survival and Evasion Course.

 

His personal decorations include: the Bronze Star Medal with Combat Distinguishing Device, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal (with two Gold Stars), the Joint Commendation Medal, the Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal, the Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and the Combat Action Ribbon.

 

SHARE