Unit HomeStaffS-7 Mission AssuranceMarine Corps Police DepartmentVehicle Registration
Marine Corps Police Department

 

Marine Corps Police Department

MCMWTC

Vehicle Registration
Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What documents are required to register my vehicle aboard MCMWTC?
A. You must present a valid state driver’s license, military ID, valid state registration and valid insurance. If your vehicle is registered out of state, you must also show proof of a smog test that meets the state of California’s requirements. Drivers who are 25 and younger must show proof of completion of the Driver’s Improvement Course.

Q. Why does my vehicle require a Smog Test?
A. Smog tests are required by MCO P5090.2A, BO 5090.1A, and applicable federal law which mandates compliance with a state’s Vehicle Inspection and Maintenance (I&M) Program. The I&M program in California is managed by the Bureau of Automotive Repair and NOT the Department of Motor Vehicles.

A Smog Test Is Not Required:

1. For new vehicles purchased from a CA dealer.
2. For vehicles with current and valid permanent CA registration.
3. For 1975 and older vehicles.
4. For vehicles that are registered out of state, are six (6) model years old or newer and were purchased from a CA dealer. The owner must show proof that the vehicle was purchased from a CA dealer.

A Smog Test Is Required:

1. For all vehicles registered in a state other than CA and have not passed an initial CA smog test.

MCO P5090.2A - Chapter 6, Section 6104(5)(c) requires vehicles operated on a facility to comply with state requirements even if the vehicle is not registered in that state.

BO 5090.1A - Paragraphs 3, Section C identifies vehicles which are required to have a smog check. Paragraph 5, Section D requires the AC/S SES to obtain proof of a smog test as a condition of issuing a base decal.

Note: The vehicle must pass ALL areas of the smog test to include emission, functional, and visual areas. The two most common reasons a vehicle will fail a smog test is for the “Check Engine” light being on, and for modifications to the engine/emissions system not approved by the California Air Resources Board, even though the modification may be legal in the registration state.

If you have more questions about the Smog Check required by the State of California, please visit:

http://www.smogcheck.ca.gov/

Q. Are diesel vehicles required to have a smog test?
A. Yes. Effective 01Jan2010, California mandated smog emission inspection for diesel-powered vehicles manufactured in or after 1998, and who have a gross vehicle rating of (GVR) of 14,000 pounds or less. Biennial smog inspection requirements began on 20Apr2010.

Q. The vehicle I drive is registered in a relative or other person’s name. Can I register it on base?
A. Yes, provided that you have a notarized letter from the owner authorizing you to operate the vehicle, including the period of operation, and present proof that you are insured for driving that vehicle for an extended period. As a reminder, the decal is for your use only.

Q. Why is my base decal not valid until the EAS shown on my military ID card?
A. Decals are issued for a maximum of three years or until the EAS the military ID card, whichever is sooner.

Q. My relatives are visiting. Can they get a decal for their vehicle?
A. No. However, the Base Housing Office will issue a letter to all registered house guests verifying that they are authorized to stay on base. Registered house guests should show this letter to gate sentries and follow the direction of the sentries regarding access to the base.

Q. If my vehicle does not meet the requirements for a decal, can I get a Temporary Pass?
A. Yes, provided that you have insurance on that vehicle. Temporary Passes are issued for 60 days intervals.

Q. What order regulates the issuance of vehicle registration aboard MCMWTC?
A. Base Order 5000.2K.

Q. How do I register my motorcycle aboard the base?
A. To register your motorcycle aboard the installation the following will apply to all categories of personnel (active duty, reserve, retired military, dependents, DoD civilians, et. al.) unless otherwise specified:

To obtain a 30 day pass

1. All military personnel under the age of 26 must show proof of Driver’s Improvement Course (DIC) completion.

2. Present valid state motorcycle operator’s license or permit.

3. Present DoD identification card.

4. Present valid registration.

5. Provide proof of insurance as indicated in the vehicle code.

6. Provide proof of Motorcycle Safety Foundation (MSF) approved Basic Rider Course enrollment.

7. If a rider requests a second 30 day temporary pass due to failure to attend a scheduled BRC, the request must be endorsed by the unit commander.

To obtain a permanent decal

1. All military personnel under the age of 26 must show proof of Driver’s Improvement Course (DIC) completion.

2. Present valid state motorcycle operator’s license or permit.

3. Present DoD identification card.

4. Present valid registration.

5. Provide proof of insurance as indicated in the vehicle code.

6. Present a valid Student Completion Card of the Motorcycle Rider Course (MCB CamPen Yellow card) or any other valid MSF Basic Rider Course completion card.
Provost Marshal Office