Banner Icon could not be loaded.

 

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

"Marine Air Ground Task Force Training Command"

Twentynine Palms, California
Unit Leaders
Major General Lewis A. Craparotta

Commanding General, MAGTF Training Command, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Major General Lewis A. Craparotta
Commanding General
MAGTFTC, MCAGCC
Twentynine Palms, Calif.

Major General Craparotta is a native of South Windsor, Connecticut, and graduated from the University of Vermont in December 1982 with a BA in Political Science.  He was commissioned in May 1983.  He has attended The Basic School, the Infantry Officer Course, Amphibious Warfare School, Army Command and General Staff, and the Naval War College.  He has also completed the Marine Corps Aerial Observer Course, Army Airborne School and the Armed Forces Staff College.

His service in the Operating Forces includes:  Platoon Commander and Company Executive Officer with 1st Battalion, 7th Marines (June 1984 – September 1986); Company Commander and Operations Officer with 1st Battalion, 9th Marines (August 1992-September 1994); Executive Officer for 1st Battalion, 1st Marines (October 1994 – January 1995); S-4 Officer for 1st Marine Regiment (January 1995 – June 1995); Division Inspector for 1st Marine Division (August 1999 – August 2000); Executive Officer for 1st Marine Regiment (September 2000 – April 2001); Commanding Officer for 3rd Battalion, 1st Marines (April 2001 – June 2003); Commanding Officer for 1st Marine Regiment (June 2006 – June 2009); Assistant Division Commander, 2nd Marine Division (July 2009 - July 2010); Commanding General, 2nd Marine Division (Forward) (August 2010-April 2012); He commanded 3/1 and RCT-1 in OIF and 2nd Marine Division (Forward) in OEF.

His service outside the Operating Forces includes duty as a tactics instructor at The Basic School from October 1986 to April 1987 and as an instructor at IOC from April 1987 through June 1990.  From July 1991 to July 1992 he was assigned as an advisor to the Royal Saudi Marines and served in this capacity in Jubail, Saudi Arabia. Between August 1996 and June 1999 he was assigned to Headquarters, Special Operations Command Europe (SOCEUR) in Stuttgart, Germany. From July 2004 through May 2006 he was assigned to the Joint Staff. From May 2012 to June 2014 he served as Director of Operations, U.S. Northern Command (USNORTHCOM) at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.